CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-874503

Mr. Demetrius Jones
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
1961 Providence Court
College Park, GA 30337

RE: The tariff classification of a Sandblasting Kit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated May 12, 1992, on behalf of Cetco International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample of the product with your request. The Sandblasting Kit includes a package of eight pieces put up for retail: a trigger-type sandblast gun, a metal pickup tube, 10 feet of three-quarter inch rubber hose, 3 steel replacement nozzles for the gun, an Allen wrench (to assist in the replacement of worn nozzles) and a replacment orifice for the gun. Also included is an instruction booklet. Not included, but necessary for operation, is a portable air compressor. The item, when assembled, is used by "do-it-yourselfers" for abrasive cleaning to remove rust, paint and finishes from metal, wood and fiberglass and is stated to be ideal for use around the home, garage or shop.

In operation of the Sandblasting Kit, one end of the rubber hose is attached to the sandblast gun while the other end is attached to the metal pickup tube. The pickup tube is inserted into a container of sand or other abrasive material. A compressor hose in fitted to the gun and the item is ready for use. When the compressed air is forced through the gun the sand is drawn up the hose by operation of venturi principles and projected through the gun at the work surface.

The applicable subheading for the Sandblasting Kit will be 8424.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sand blasting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport